TLX INSULATION PRIVACY POLICY

TLX INSULATION is committed to ensuring a high level of data protection for its customers, prospects, users of its website including mobile site and all other persons whose data it processes. TLX INSULATION is committed to respecting the regulations that apply to all the data it processes. More specifically, TLX INSULATION commits to the following principles:
• Your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
• Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (purpose limitation)
• Your personal details kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (storage limitation)
• Your personal data is accurate, kept up to date, and every reasonable step is taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay

TLX INSULATION has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure a sufficiently high level of security in relation to the inherent risk involved in data processing, to meet regulatory demands and to protect the rights and the data of the people concerned from the moment the data is collected. Moreover, TLX INSULATION contractually requires that its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.) implement the same level of data protection.

Finally, TLX INSULATION is committed to adhering to all other principles related to data protection, and more specifically, pertaining to users' rights, the duration of time that data is stored, as well as obligations regarding the transfer of personal data. 

HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?

When you use TLX INSULATION online services, we receive your data through different channels and more specifically on our websites. When you complete an online form, when you post comments on our social media, when you make contact with TLX INSULATION during professional exhibitions or when you send your data to us in any other way.

PURPOSE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND LEGAL GROUNDS

Your personal data is primarily used to provide you specific services and solutions: market research, creating customer loyalty, activities, sales information, organising competitions, new products and services designed to improve customer experience, statistical surveys, customer service, handling customer requests and/or complaints. In addition to instances where we received consent from you (notably to communicate personalised offers with you), it is necessary for us to collect your data for the aforementioned purposes:
• To comply with a legal obligation (technical documents , brochure and installation guides)
• For legitimate purposes in the interest of TLX INSULATION (to develop new services and products, improve customer services).

More specifically, your data will be used:
• To allow you to benefit from services available on the TLX INSULATION website, mobile site, e-newsletters, commercial or technical assistance
• To provide a seamless browsing experience on our websites
• To ensure that the information, notifications, promotions, and other services we provide are suited to your interests
• To improve our understanding of your interests so that we can inform you of our latest deals and other forms of personalized services (subject to your prior authorisation when requested and with respect to your right to unsubscribe at any time, in accordance with the regulations regarding marketing activities)

HOW LONG IS MY DATA STORED FOR?

TLX INSULATION is committed to storing your personal data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. Furthermore, TLX INSULATION stores your personal data in accordance with the retention period imposed by current regulations. This retention period depends on the purpose for which the data is being processed by TLX INSULATION and takes into account regulations which impose a specific retention period for certain categories of data.

WHO USES DATA COLLECTED BY TLX INSULATION?

Personal data collected on the TLX INSULATION website or mobile site may be communicated to authorised TLX INSULATION employees in order to carry out the services as outlined above. Please note that in these specific cases, TLX INSULATION requires its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.) to implement strict confidentiality and data protection policies.

HOW CAN I EXERCISE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You have the right to view, change, delete, or contest any data pertaining to you, as well as to limit, withdraw and refuse the transmission of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the legal right to decide what happens to your personal data in the case of death. Moreover, any person under the age of 18 at the time the personal data was collected may request that the data be deleted at the earliest opportunity.

Requests to exercise this right must be addressed to:
TLX INSULATION
Moss Lane
Blackrod
Bolton
BL6 5JB

Please provide details including your full name and e-mail address in order for us to be able to identify you, as well as any other relevant information to confirm your identity.

You also have the right to refuse for your data to be collected for marketing purposes. When required by law, personal data will only be used for online marketing once your express consent has been obtained. If you no longer wish to receive the TLX INSULATION newsletters by e-mail, you can use the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each message.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.
Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.
Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.
In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

IT SECURITY

TLX INSULATION is committed to ensuring the security and privacy of the personal data that you provide us. We implement all necessary technical and organisational measures, with regards to the nature, impact and context of the personal data that you share with us and the risks involved in processing it, in order to protect your personal data and, more specifically, to prevent any corruption, damage, or unauthorised use by third parties, either through accident or criminal activity..

Everyone has a part to play in data security and privacy. For this reason, we recommend that you avoid communicating passwords to others, and that you log out of your TLX INSULATION and social media accounts and close your browser window when leaving the TLX INSULATION website, especially when using a public device to access the internet. This way, other users will not be able to access your personal information.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

CONTACT

For any further questions related to this policy or the way in which TLX INSULATION processes your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address: sales@tlxinsulation.co.uk

MODIFICATIONS

TLX INSULATION reserves the right to alter its data privacy policy at any time. We recommend that you check the latest version of the policy on a regular basis.

The current version is dated 05.01.21